Law on Data Protection and its Regulations become effective

Today is the deadline as set in the Law on Data Protection and its Regulations for the enforcement of these norms.

Posted on March 22, the Supreme Decree No. 003-2013-JUS, which approved the Regulations under Law on  Data Protection established a period of 30 days after its publication for the entry into force of this Bylaw.

Time to adapt starts

Only the personal databases that existed before the date of entry into force of the Bylaw shall have up to two years to adapt according to the mandates of the Law on Protection of Personal Data and its Bylaw, after this period the National Data Protection Authority  may take action against those responsible for non-compliance with its obligations.

Main obligations.

We invite you to read the new complementary obligations given in the Bylaw detailed in the following press release: "PDP Alert - Publishes Regulation of the Law on Protection of Personal Data" (http://datospersonales.pe/Publican_Reglamento_Ley_Proteccion_Datos_Perso...)

All databases created after the entry into force of the PDP Law and its Bylaw must comply with all regulatory requirements, you should take special attention to the conditions for getting the consent of the owner of personal data and its exceptions.

In addition to the manner and terms of attention to the rights related to the protection of personal data, such as the following rights: access, information, deletion, cancellation, among others.

Main documents that are still pending.

Security Policy. As mandated by the Law on data protection, the deadline for the National Data Protection Authority   to issue a "security policy" of personal data was over a year ago, the Authority has not issued any statement regarding the existence or development of this document.

Registry of Personal Information Databases. Within 60 working days from the entry into force of the Bylaw the Authority shall publish the necessary formats to comply with the registration of personal databases on the National Data Protection Authority .

Regulatory texts.

Law on  Data Protection:  http://datospersonales.pe/legislacion/ley-n%C2%B0-29733-ley-de-protecci%C3%B3n-de-datos-personales

The Regulations under Law on  Data Protection: http://www.datospersonales.pe/Reglamento_Ley_Proteccion_Datos

 

Original version (Spanish): http://www.datospersonales.pe/ley-de-proteccion-de-datos-personales-y-su-reglamento-entran-en-vigencia

 

Fuente: PrivacyPeru